Text Size

53rd Annual Meeting for the Japanese Society of Developmental Biologists

Schedule and Program

Tentative Schedule(2020/02/18)

Day 1 (May 19)

Scroll to the right

Day 2 (May 20)

Scroll to the right

Day 3 (May 21)
9:00-10:4011:00-12:0012:15-13:0013:30-14:4515:00-16:1516:40-17:4018:00-20:00
Room APlenary Lecture
(Broadcast video
in Room B and
Room C)
Reception
Room B
Room CGeneral Assembly
Poster & ExhibitionPoster Session
Odd Number
Exhibition & Book

Scroll to the right

Day 4 (May 22)

Scroll to the right

Tentative Program(2020/02/18)

Prof. Masatoshi Takeichi (RIKEN BDR, Japan)

Prof. Pierre Leopold (Institut Curie, France)
Prof. Ryoichiro Kageyama (Kyoto University, Japan)

Symposia (in English)

Genomic Inference of Gene Regulatory Networks Underlying Development, Regeneration, and Evolution
Chairperson: Yuuri Yasuoka (RIKEN IMS)
Masahiro Uesaka (RIKEN BDR)
Speakers: Ken W. Cho (UC Irvine, USA)
Yi-Jyun Luo (Harvard University)
Hiroyuki Koga (University of Tokyo)
Takeo Horie (Tsukuba University)
Masahiro Uesaka (RIKEN BDR)
Yuuri Yasuoka (RIKEN IMS)
Towards understanding the developmental logic of human and primate uniqueness
Chairperson: Jun Hatakeyama (Kumamoto University)
Ikuo Suzuki (University of Tokyo)
Speakers: Hideyuki Okano (Keio University)
Cantas Alev (Kyoto University)
Tomonori Nakamura (Kyoto University)
Tomoyuki Tsukiyama (Shiga University of Medical Science)
Tomoko Sakai (Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Ikuo Suzuki (University of Tokyo)
Developmental mechanisms underlying sexual reproduction
Chairperson: Katsuhiko Hayashi (Kyushu University)
Kei-ichiro Ishiguro (Kumamoto University)
Speakers: Peter Koopman (The University of Queensland, Australia)
Katsuhiko Hayashi (Kyushu University)
Kiyokazu Agata (NIBB)
Shosei Yoshida (NIBB)
Minoru Tanaka (Nagoya University)
Kei-ichiro Ishiguro (Kumamoto University)
Fetomaternal interactions in development(supported by ABiS)
Chairperson: Toshihiko Fujimori (NIBB)
Guojun Sheng (Kumamoto University)
Speakers: Toshihiko Fujimori (NIBB)
Guojun Sheng (Kumamoto University)
Isao Matsuo (Osaka Women’s and Children’s Hospital)
Kimiko Fukuda (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Fumitoshi Ishino (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Hongmei Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
From collective cell behaviors to tissue morphogenesis
Chairperson: Kaoru Sugimura (Kyoto University)
Erina Kuranaga (Tohoku University)
Speakers: Keiko Nonomura (NIBB)
Hidehiko Hashimoto (University of Chicago、USA)
Masayuki Oginuma (Gunma University)
Satoshi Sawai (University of Tokyo)
Minako Ueda (Nagoya University)
Stem-ness across plant and animal kingdoms ~their similarities and differences~
Chairperson: Takumi Era (Kumamoto University)
Tomomi Tsubouchi (NIBB)
Speakers: Mitsuyasu Hasebe (NIBB)
Keiko Sugimoto (RIKEN CSRS)
Takumi Era (Kumamoto University)
Tomomi Tsubouchi (NIBB)
Yukiko Goto (University of Tokyo)

Mini Symposia (in English)

Developmental Toxicology and toxicogenomics
Chairperson: William Ka Fai TSE (Kyushu University)
【TBA】
Speakers: William Ka Fai TSE (Kyushu University)
Zhiyuan GONG (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Alexandra K. KIEMER (Saarland University, Germany)
Keng Po LAI (Guilin Medical University, China)
Chris Kong Chu WONG (Hong Kong Baptist University, HKSAR)
Chung-Der HSIAO (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
The cerebellum through its neuronal circuitry: From Evolution, Development and Human model
Chairperson: Takeru Honda (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Sachiko Tsuda (Saitama Univerisity)
Speakers: Yasunori Murakami (Ehime University)
Masahiko Hibi (Nagoya University)
Izumi Sugihara (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Kazuto Fujishima (Kyoto University)
Takeru Honda (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Sachiko Tsuda (Saitama Univerisity)

Technical seminar (in English)

The chick: an Outgrowing Model Animal beyond Classical Developmental Biology
Chairperson: Takayuki Suzuki (Nagoya University)
Noriaki Sasai (NAIST)
Speakers: Yoshiko Takahashi (Kyoto University)
Saori Matsuhana (Kobe University)
Yuki Sato (Kyushu University)
Daisuke Saito (Kyushu University)
Hisato Kondoh (Kyoto Sangyo University)
Koji Tamura (Tohoku University)
Guojun Sheng (Kumamoto University)
Yukiko Nakaya (RIKEN BDR)

Oral Presentations (in English)

Technologies and Resources &
New Experimental Systems & Reproduction and Germ Cells (1)
Neural Development (1)
Morphogenesis and Organogenesis (1)
Reproduction and Germ Cells (2)
Neural Development (2)
Morphogenesis and Organogenesis (2)
Morphogenesis and Organogenesis (3)
Evolution
Early Embryogenesis
Morphogenesis and Organogenesis (4)
Regeneration
Stem cells (1)
Stem cells (2)
Growth and Metabolism & Disease Models and Mechanisms
Patterning

Satellite Workshop (in Japanese)

Early embryogenesis + Morphogenesis & Organogenesis
Patterning + Regeneration
Stem cells + Neural Development + Technologies & Resources

ページのトップへ戻る