HOME > Schedule and Program

Schedule and Program

Tentative Schedule

May 10 (Wed)
9:00-11:0011:30〜12:3013:00〜15:0015:15〜17:1517:30〜19:30
Room A
Room B
Room CDay Zero Session
Satellite Workshop
(in Japanese)
LuncheonOral Presentation 04
Developmental Physiology & Mechanobiology and Environment, Nutrition, Metabolism
Symposium 01
Early patterning
Room DOral Presentation 01
Differentiation and Theoretical biology, Modeling, Imaging
LuncheonWorkshop 01
Central Nervous System in Invertebrates: How Its Structure and Function Appeared and Evolved
Symposium 02
Regeneration & Metamorphosis
Room EOral Presentation 02
Neural Development
LuncheonOral Presentation 05
Early development and Regeneration, Metamorphosis and Patternnng, Organogenesis 2
Symposium 03
Evo Devo
Room FOral Presentation 03
Patternning, Organogenesis 1
LuncheonOral Presentation 06
Patternnng, Organogenesis 3
Symposium 04
Technology (genome editing, big data)
Poster RoomPoster MountingPostersPoster Discussion 1Posters
Exhibition (Equipment & Books) & Rest Room
May 11 (Thu)
9:00-11:0011:30〜12:3013:00〜15:0015:15〜17:1517:30〜18:3018:30〜20:30
Room APlenary Lecture
Room B
Room CLuncheonOral Presentation 07
Fertilization, gametogenesis, reproduction and Technology (genome editing, bioinfomatics, big data)
General Assembly
(in Japanese)
10年目の見直し
(in Japanese)
Room DLuncheonWorkshop 02
Gene Regulatory Network in Development and Evolution
Room ELuncheonOral Presentation 08
Stem cell, Germ cell
Room FLuncheonOral Presentation 09
Epigenetics, Genomics (comparative genomics) and Evolution (EcoEvoDevo, EvoDevo)
Poster RoomPostersPoster Discussion 2Posters
Exhibition (Equipment & Books) & Rest Room
May 12 (Fri)
9:00-11:0011:30〜12:3013:00〜15:0015:30〜17:3018:00〜20:00
Room APlenary Lecture
Room B
Room CSymposium 05
Environment, Nutrition
LuncheonSymposium 09
Stem Cell
Reception
Room DSymposium 06
Theory & Modeling (imaging)
LuncheonSymposium 10
Germ Cell
Room ESymposium 07
Organogenesis
LuncheonSymposium 11
Developmental Signals
Room FSymposium 08
Neurogenesis
LuncheonSymposium 12
Fertilization
Poster RoomPoster Removal
Exhibition (Equipment & Books)
& Rest Room
May 13 (Sat)
9:00-16:00
National Museum of Nature and SciencePublic Events

▲ Page Top

Tentative Program

Plenary Lectures
Prof. Lewis Wolpert (University College London, UK)
Prof. Eddy De Robertis (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Prof. Patrick Tam (University of Sydney, Australia)
Prof. Anne Ephrussi (EMBL, Germany)
Symposia
Symposium 01:Early patterning
Chairpersons:Masahiko Hibi (Nagoya Univ.)
Toshihiko Fujimori (NIBB)
Speakers:Keiji Nakajima (NAIST)
Hiroki Nishida (Osaka Univ.)
Yasuko Akiyama (JT BRH)
Hisato Kondoh (Kyoto SU)
Isao Matsuo (Osaka Med. Cen. and Res. Inst. for Mate. and Child Health)
Symposium 02:Regeneration & Metamorphosis & Reprogramming
Chairpersons:Toshinori Hayashi (Tottori Univ.)
Kenichi Suzuki (Hiroshima Univ.)
Speakers:Keiko Sugimoto (RIKEN)
Kei Miyamoto (Kindai Univ)
Yasunori Sasakura (Tsukuba Univ.)
Toshinori Hayashi (Tottori Univ.)
Ken-ichi T Suzuki (Hiroshima Univ.)
Kenneth D Poss (Duke Univ., USA)
Symposium 03:Evo Devo
Chairpersons:Hirokazu Tsukaya (Univ. of Tokyo)
Naoki Irie (Univ. of Tokyo)
Speakers:Yuval Eshed (Weizmann Inst. of Sci., ISRAEL )
Emmanuel Farge (Institut Curie, FRANCE)
Shigeru Kuratani (RIKEN)
Naoki Irie (Univ. of Tokyo)
Noriyuki Sato (OIST)
Symposium 04:Technology (genome editing, big data)
Chairpersons:Atsuo Kawahara (Yamanashi Univ.)
Shuichi Onami (RIKEN Qbic)
Speakers:Takayuki Kohchi (Kyoto Univ.)
Takashi Fukaya (Princeton Univ., USA)
Takashi Yamamoto (Hiroshima Univ.)
Shuichi Onami (RIKEN Qbic)
Nozomu Yachie (Univ. of Tokyo)
Symposium 05:Environment, Nutrition
Chairperson:Masayuki Miura (Univ. of Tokyo)
Speakers:Goro Horiguchi (Rikkyo Univ.)
Masamitsu Fukuyama (Univ. of Tokyo)
Yoshifumi Yamaguchi (Univ. of Tokyo)
Shunsuke Ishii (RIKEN)
Yukako Hattori (Kyoto Univ.)
Symposium 06:Theory & Modeling (imaging)
Chairpersons:Yasuhiro Inoue (Kyoto Univ.)
Erina Kuranaga (Tohoku Univ.)
Speakers:Atsushi Mochizuki (RIKEN)
Edouard Hannezo(Univ. of Cambridge, UK)
Hidehiko Inomata (RIKEN CDB)
Kazuhiro Aoki (NIBB)
Symposium 07:Organogenesis
Chairpersons:Yosuke Mukoyama (NIH-NHLBI, USA)
Jun Takeuchi (Univ. of Tokyo)
Mitsuru Morimoto (RIKEN CDB)
Speakers:Yoshiko Takahashi(Kyoto U)
Yosuke Mukoyama(NIH)
Toshiro Ito (NAIST)
Minoru Takasato (RIKEN CDB)
Mitsuru Morimoto (RIKEN CDB)
Jun Takeuchi(TMDU)
Symposium 08:Neurogenesis
Chairpersons:Kenji Shimamura (Kumamoto Univ.)
Takeshi Imai (RIKEN CDB)
Speakers:Ryoichiro Kageyama (Kyoto Univ.)
Jun Hatakeyama (Kumamoto Univ.)
Takaki Miyata (Nagoya Univ.)
Makoto Sato (Kanazawa Univ.)
Takeshi Imai (RIKEN CDB)
Symposium 09:Stem Cell
Chairpersons:Kunimasa Ohta (Kumamoto Univ.)
Shoen Kume (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Speakers:Kyoko Ito (Univ. of Tokyo)
Yuval Dor(The Hebrew Univ. ISRAEL)
Kunimasa Ohta (Kumamoto Univ.)
Tomomi Tsubouchi (NIBB)
Tomohiko Akiyama (Keio Univ.)
Nobuaki Shiraki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Symposium 10:Germ Cell
Chairpersons:Satoru Kobayashi (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Katsuhiko Hayashi (Kyushu Univ.)
Speakers:Takashi Araki (Kyoto Univ.)
Teruyuki Niimi (NIBB)
Satoru Kobayashi (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Katsuhiko Hayashi (Kyushu Univ.)
Shosei Yoshida (NIBB)
Symposium 11:Developmental Signals (Differentiation)
Chairpersons:Hitoshi Sawa (NIG)
Tohru Ishitani (Kyushu Univ.)
Speakers:Kensuke Kawade (NIBB)
Masaki Arata (Kyoto Univ.)
Tristan A. Rodríguez (Imperial College London, UK)
Hiromi Shimojo (Kyoto Univ.)
Tatsushi Igaki (Kyoto Univ.)
Tohru Ishitani (Kyushu Univ.)
Symposium 12:Fertilization
Chairpersons:Hitoshi Sawada (Nagoya Univ.)
Tetsuya Higashiyama (Nagoya Univ.)
Speakers:Tetsuya Higashiyama (Nagoya Univ.)
Tomohiro Sasanami (Shizuoka Univ.)
Tomoko Igawa (Chiba Univ.)
Kang Woojin (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Naokazu Inoue (Fukushima Med. Univ.)
Workshops
Workshop 01:Central Nervous System in Invertebrates: How Its Structure and Function Appeared and Evolved
Chairperson:Hiroshi Shimizu (KAUST)
Speakers:Hiroshi Shimizu (KAUST)
Osamu Koizumi (Fukuoka Women's Univ.)
Kiyokazu Agata (Gakushuin Univ.)
Shunsuke Yaguchi (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Takeshi Awasaki (Kyorin Univ.)
Workshop 02:Gene Regulatory Network in Development and Evolution
Chairpersons:Masanori Taira (Univ. of Tokyo)
Ken W.Y. Cho (UC, Irvine)
Speakers:Masanori Taira (Univ. of Tokyo)
Cho Ken (Univ. of California)
Ichihashi Yasunori (RIKEN CSRS)
Mortazavi Ali (Univ. of California)
Yutaka Sato (Kyoto Univ.)
Oral Presentations (in English)
Oral Presentation 01:Differentiation and Theoretical biology, Modeling, Imaging
Oral Presentation 02:Neural Development
Oral Presentation 03:Patternning, Organogenesis 1
Oral Presentation 04:Developmental Physiology & Mechanobiology and Environment, Nutrition, Metabolism
Oral Presentation 05:Early development and Regeneration, Metamorphosis and Patternnng, Organogenesis 2
Oral Presentation 06:Patternnng, Organogenesis 3
Oral Presentation 07:Fertilization, gametogenesis, reproduction and Technology (genome editing, bioinfomatics, big data)
Oral Presentation 08:Stem cell, Germ cell
Oral Presentation 09:Epigenetics, Genomics (comparative genomics) and Evolution (EcoEvoDevo, EvoDevo)
Day Zero Session
Day Zero Session 1:Satellite Workshop (in Japanese)

▲ Page Top